Titanium Dioxide


What is it? Titanium dioxide (TiO2) is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium.
Appearance Bright white powder
Texture A dry, dusty, relatively fine powder.
Scent Nothing remarkable, perhaps a bit dust-like
Solubility You can purchase both a water dispersible and an oil dispersible version, with the oil version being significantly more useful for most DIY applications (especially cosmetics).
Why do we use it in recipes? It brings wonderful opacity and brightness, and helps boost adhesion in cosmetics.
Do you need it? If you want to make cosmetics, absolutely. Zinc oxide will not do!
Refined or unrefined? You’ll want non-micronized oil dispersible titanium dioxide.
Strengths Its opacity, coverage, and adhesion are unrivalled. It’s very versatile in cosmetics.
Weaknesses It’s a bit difficult to blend into oil bases without pre-grinding it.
Alternatives & Substitutions None, in the vast majority of circumstances. If a soap recipe calls for a bit of titanium dioxide to whiten it you can probably get away with zinc oxide instead, but in any sort of cosmetic application, if titanium dioxide is what the recipe calls for, use titanium dioxide.
How to Work with It It’s a must-have in cosmetics, and great for making white soap. As with all fine powders, use a dust mask when working with it to avoid inhaling it.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, the shelf life of titanium dioxide is indefinite.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks It’s a key ingredient in many sunscreens, but DO NOT make your own sunscreen!
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Titanium Dioxide

Characteristics

Pin It on Pinterest