Abyssinian Oil

,
What is it? The oil pressed from the seeds of Crambe abyssinica.
Appearance Pale beige liquid.
Texture Thin and smooth.
Scent Almost scentless, nothing distinct.
Absorbency Speed Fast
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? It feels beautiful on the skin, and is a great alternative to argan oil. It’s lightweight, low scent, and imparts shine.
Do you need it? No, but it’s a nice luxury oil.
Refined or unrefined? I’ve only ever used refined, and I like it.
Strengths A fantastic, lower-cost alternative to argan oil that’s rich in erucic acid.
Weaknesses It can be a bit tricky to find.
Alternatives & Substitutions Argan oil is a good alternative.
How to Work with It It’s great in balms, serums, and hair care products.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Abyssinian Oil should last at least two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks It’s produced in Canada!
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Abyssinian Oil

Skills

,

Posted on

September 3, 2016

Pin It on Pinterest