Açai Berry Oil

,
What is it? Açai Berry Oil is the liquid oil from the pericarp of the Açai berry.
INCI Euterpe Oleracea Oil
Appearance Yellow liquid (though I’ve read it can also be green)
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Rich, smooth oil
Scent Subtle; soft woody notes
Absorbency Speed Fast side of average
Approximate Melting Point Liquid at room temperature & straight out of the fridge.
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Açai berry oil is a lovely luxury emollient. It is said to have anti-ageing and regenerative properties and has great label appeal thanks to acai berry’s fame as a “superfood”. It is also rich in antioxidants and vitamin C, and is said to have strong anti-inflammatory properties.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? I have virgin acai berry oil and I like it.
Strengths Great label appeal and skin feel, antioxidant content.
Weaknesses It can be harder to find, depending on where you live.
Alternatives & Substitutions The fatty acid composition of Açai Berry Oil is pretty unique. Modern Cosmetics recommends avocado, macadamia nut, and sea buckthorn as possible alternatives. I would probably choose a different luxurious liquid oil, like argan or prickly pear.
How to Work with It Include Açai Berry Oil in the oil phase of your formulations; it can be hot or cold processed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Açai Berry Oil should last up to two years. I keep mine in the fridge.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Açai is pronounced “ah-sigh-ee“.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Açai Berry Oil

Skills

Posted on

January 30, 2020

Pin It on Pinterest