Arrowroot Starch

What is it? Arrowroot starch (or arrowroot powder) is a fine, starchy powder.
INCI Maranta Arundinacea Root
Appearance Fine white powder
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Soft and silky
Scent Nothing noticeable
Solubility Insoluble
Why do we use it in recipes? In anhydrous products it helps reduce the greasy/oily skin feel, and in higher concentrations it can give the entire product a powdery, dry-touch finish and contribute to thickening.

In powdered cosmetics it acts as a diluent and improves slip.

It can also be used in dusting powders, or even used as-is for a dusting powder.

Do you need it? No.
Strengths Ultra silky, inexpensive ingredient.
Weaknesses I can’t think of any, though it is easily replaced.
Alternatives & Substitutions Other starches like corn and wheat work well in its place.
How to Work with It Include it in the heated or cool down phase, or the grinding phase of powdered products.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, arrowroot starch should last up to three years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Despite all my best efforts I’ve never been able to bake arrowroot biscuits that taste like the delicious arrowroot biscuits we give to kids. If you have a brilliant recipe, please get in touch!
Recommended starter amount 100g (3.3oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Arrowroot Starch

Pin It on Pinterest