Babassu oil

What is it? Babassu oil is a soft carrier oil from the kernels of the Babassu palm that grows in Brazil. I find it to be indistinguishable from coconut oil, making it a great potential alternative for anyone with a coconut allergy or sensitivity.
INCI Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
Appearance Solid white fat.
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Fast-melting with a thin, silky skin feel.
Scent Slightly fat-like
Absorbency Speed Average
Approximate Melting Point 24°C (76°F)
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? I tend to use babassu oil as an alternative to coconut oil. I like it in massage products, where its oily feel gives long-lasting slip.
Do you need it? No; it is so similar to coconut oil that you only need one, and coconut oil is less expensive.
Refined or unrefined? I’ve only worked with refined, and it’s nice.
Strengths Babassu oil is a flawless replacement for coconut oil.
Weaknesses If you already have coconut oil you might as well use it instead.
Alternatives & Substitutions I find babassu oil to be indistinguishable from refined coconut oil, so they make excellent substitutions for one another.
How to Work with It Include babassu oil in the oil phase of your formulations. It can be hot or cold processed as needed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, babassu oil should last at least two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Try swapping coconut oil for babassu oil anywhere coconut oil is called for.
Recommended starter amount 100g (3.5oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Babassu Oil

Pin It on Pinterest