Black Cumin Seed Oil

What is it? Black cumin seed oil is a carrier oil pressed from the seeds of Nigella Sativa. It is comprised mostly of linoleic acid (~50%) and oleic acid (~20%).
INCI Nigella Sativa Seed Oil
Appearance Dark yellowy-orange liquid
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Smooth, velvetty oil
Scent Distinctly peppery
Absorbency Speed Average
Approximate Melting Point -5°C (23°F)
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Black cumin seed oil is popular for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties—it’s very popular for irritated skin and has been shown to be helpful in the treatment of eczema and acne.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? I’d recommend unrefined.
Strengths Excellent anti-inflammatory properties—it’s a great choice for products for irritated skin.
Weaknesses You might not be a big fan of the scent.
Alternatives & Substitutions According to Modern Cosmetics black cumin seed oil is very unique; they state there is “no suitable substitute”. I would probably choose something like evening primrose oil if a substitution was required.
How to Work with It Include it in the oil phase of your recipes; it can be hot or cold processed, but if you can avoid heating it that’s probably best.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, black cumin seed oil should last at least one to two years. I recommend storing it in the fridge.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Black cumin seed oil contains two fatty acids we rarely see—arachidic acid and behenic acid, both at about 1%.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3 fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier.

Some Recipes that Use Black Cumin Seed Oil

Skills

Posted on

March 14, 2019

Pin It on Pinterest