Black Currant Seed Oil

What is it? A carrier oil pressed from the seeds of the black currant. It is mainly comprised of linoleic acid and also contains a small amount of the rare omega-3 fatty acid stearidonic acid.
INCI Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil
Appearance Yellow to green liquid oil
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture A thick, heavy oil
Scent It smells very distinctly oily/fishy; I recommend blending it with other carrier oils and perhaps some essential oils to dilute/mask the scent.
Absorbency Speed Slow.
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Black Currant Seed Oil is recommended for acne-prone, mature, dry, and/or sensitive skin.
Do you need it? No, but it is useful to have one of either Evening Primrose, Black Currant Seed, or Borage oil. They all have a similar fatty acid profile so there’s no real need to have more than one of them.
Refined or unrefined? I have tried the unrefined stuff and it’s fine, but if you are quite scent sensitive you might prefer to source the refined variety.
Strengths It’s amazing for battling acne and tacking problematic skin. It’s also recommended for aging skin.
Weaknesses It’s pretty heavy and doesn’t smell amazing.
Alternatives & Substitutions Evening primrose and borage oils have similar fatty acid profiles. They are also similarly heavy and oily-smelling.
How to Work with It Include it in the oil phase of your recipes; avoid extended exposure to heat where possible. I typically aim to dilute it with a lighter oil or in an emulsion.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, black currant seed oil should last up to two years. I recommend storing it in the fridge.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Try blending it with a faster absorbing oil, like argan or pomegranate seed, to help it sink into the skin faster.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz) or less
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Black Currant Seed Oil

Pin It on Pinterest