Blackberry Seed Oil

What is it? Blackberry seed oil is a liquid carrier oil pressed from the seeds of the blackberry, a super tasty fruit! It is primarily comprised of linoleic and oleic fatty acids.
INCI Rubus Fruticosus Seed Oil
Appearance Dark green oil (this can vary as it’s a natural product, so be sure to read the description from your supplier)
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Rich, smooth
Scent Subtle, fresh, a bit oily
Absorbency Speed Average to slow
Approximate Melting Point Blackberry seed oil is liquid at room temperature.
Solubility Blackberry seed oil is oil soluble.
Why do we use it in formulations? Blackberry seed oil is a beautiful emollient and moisturizing ingredient.
Do you need it? No, but it’s a lovely luxury oil.
Refined or unrefined? I’ve only worked with unrefined blackberry seed oil, and I really like it.
Strengths Blackberry seed oil is rich in antioxidants and has fabulous label appeal.
Weaknesses Blackberry seed oil is harder to find and more expensive than many carrier oils.
Alternatives & Substitutions I’d look at other berry oils, like cranberry seed oil. Raspberry seed oil has a somewhat similar fatty acid composition, but I find it is much lighter/faster absorbing than blackberry seed oil, so if you find blackberry seed oil on the heavy side you may prefer raspberry seed oil.
How to Work with It Include blackberry seed oil in the oil phase of your formulations; it can be hot or cold processed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, blackberry seed oil should last at least one to two years. I store mine in the fridge for the longest possible shelf life.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Even at low concentrations blackberry seed oil will colour your product green.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon. Mine is from Plant’s Power (gifted).

Some Formulations that Use Blackberry Seed Oil

Skills

Posted on

May 13, 2021

Pin It on Pinterest