Borage Oil

What is it? A carrier oil pressed from the seeds of the borage flower. It is primarily comprised of linoleic and γ–linolenic acid.
INCI Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
Appearance Pale yellow liquid oil
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture A thick, heavy oil
Scent It smells very distinctly oily/fishy; I recommend blending it with other carrier oils and perhaps some essential oils to dilute/mask the scent.
Absorbency Speed Slow
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Borage oil is recommended for acne-prone, mature, dry, and/or sensitive skin.
Do you need it? No, but it is useful to have one of either Evening Primrose, Black Currant Seed, or Borage oil. They all have a similar fatty acid profile so there’s no real need to have more than one of them.
Refined or unrefined? I have tried the unrefined stuff and it’s fine, but if you are quite scent sensitive you might prefer to source the refined variety.
Strengths It’s amazing for battling acne and tacking problematic skin. It’s also recommended for aging skin.
Weaknesses It’s pretty heavy and doesn’t smell amazing.
Alternatives & Substitutions Evening primrose and black currant seed oils have a similar fatty acid profile. They are also similarly heavy and oily-smelling.
How to Work with It Include it in the oil phase of your recipes; avoid extended exposure to heat where possible. I typically aim to dilute it with a lighter oil or in an emulsion.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, borage oil should last up to two years. I recommend storing it in the fridge.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Try blending it with a faster absorbing oil, like argan or pomegranate seed, to help it sink into the skin faster.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz) or less
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Borage Oil

Skills

Posted on

March 10, 2019

Pin It on Pinterest