Brassica Campestris Aleurites Fordi Oil Copolymer

What is it? Brassica Campestris/Aleurites Fordi Oil Copolymer is a biodegradable natural polymer made from canola and tung oils. It functions as an emollient, occlusive, film-former, and skin protectant.
INCI Brassica Campestris / Aleurites Fordi Oil Copolymer
Appearance Dark brown liquid
Usage rate 1–10%
Texture Thick, sticky, unctuous paste-like liquid
Scent Bland
Absorbency Speed Slow
Approximate Melting Point Liquid at room temperature
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Brassica Campestris/Aleurites Fordi Oil Copolymer is an excellent skin protectant and emollient, with great smoothing and moisturizing properties. It’s great in both hair and skin formulations, and also helps fragrances last longer.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? Brassica Campestris / Aleurites Fordi Oil Copolymer only exists as a refined product.
Strengths Naturally derived, biodegradable polymer with great moisturizing and skin protecting properties.
Weaknesses I haven’t seen it for sale very many places.
Alternatives & Substitutions I think liquid lecithin would probably be your best bet; lanolin may also work well.
How to Work with It Include Brassica Campestris / Aleurites Fordi Oil Copolymerin the oil phase of your formulations;
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Brassica Campestris / Aleurites Fordi Oil Copolymer should last at least two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks You’ll probably be surprised by how incredibly thick Brassica Campestris / Aleurites Fordi Oil Copolymer is—I don’t recommend using a pipette to dispense it!
Recommended starter amount 100g (3.5oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier; mine is from Essential Wholesale.

Some Recipes that Use Brassica Campestris / Aleurites Fordi Oil Copolymer

Pin It on Pinterest