Broccoli Seed Oil

,
What is it? The oil cold pressed from the broccoli seeds.
Appearance Greenish golden liquid.
Texture Slightly viscous and smooth.
Scent Herbaceous and green.
Absorbency Speed Fast
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? It’s been called the natural dimethicone of the oils world for its wonderful film-forming abilities. It leaves a lovely sheen on the hair and is readily absorbed into the skin.
Do you need it? No, but it’s a nice luxury oil, especially if you have dry or curly hair.
Refined or unrefined? I’ve only ever used unrefined, and I like it.
Strengths It’s fantastic for hair care (readers rave about it for curly hair especially), and its fast absorbency speed makes it great for all kinds of projects.
Weaknesses The scent is strong enough that it can be noticeable in final formualtions.
Alternatives & Substitutions It’s very unique–nothing really comes close in the natural world. If you’re ok with using dimethicone that would probably work similarly.
How to Work with It I love it in hair care products.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, broccoli seed oil should last up to 1.5 years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Broccoli seed oil is approximately 50% Erucic Acid.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz) or less
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Broccoli Seed Oil

Pin It on Pinterest