Camellia Seed Oil

,
What is it? The oil pressed from the seeds of the Camellia oleifera, a wildflower that grows in China and Japan, where it has been used for centuries in skin and hair care.
Appearance Yellow liquid.
Texture Thin and smooth.
Scent Slight oily scent, nothing too noticeable.
Absorbency Speed Fast; leaves the skin feeling wonderfully satiny.
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? It absorbs into the skin quickly, and helps speed up the overall absorption speed of recipes. It’s also lovely for hair.
Do you need it? No, but it’s a nice luxury oil.
Refined or unrefined? I’ve only ever used refined, and I like it.
Strengths Fast absorbency speed, rich in antioxidants.
Weaknesses A bit pricey.
Alternatives & Substitutions Other fast absorbing carrier oils can work; think grapeseed, safflower, marula, and macadamia nut.
How to Work with It I love it in hair products and facial serums.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Camellia Seed Oil should last at least two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Try spreading two or three drops of camellia seed oil oil over your hands and running them through the length of your hair to hydrate it.
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Camellia Seed Oil

Pin It on Pinterest