Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

What is it? Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a liquid non-ionic surfactant made from vegetable derived fatty acids and glucose. I often refer to it as C/C Glucoside since it’s shorter!
INCI Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Appearance A viscous, pale yellow liquid.
Usage rate up to 40%
Scent Characteristically soapy/detergent-y.
Active Surfactant Matter 60%
pH 5.5–6
Charge Non-ionic
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in recipes? It is gentle and contributes great lather to body washes, hand washes, face washes, and anything else liquidy that we want to add bubbles to!

It’s also a good solubilizer—much better than many other surfactants. This means we can incorporate essential and fragrance oils into products like hand washes without the need for another solubilizer, like Polysorbate 20.

Do you need it? If you’re only going to buy one liquid, non-ionic surfactant, I’d recommend this one.
Strengths Good lather + solubilizing.
Weaknesses Harder to find than coco glucoside.
Alternatives & Substitutions Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is quite unique as it is often used as both a surfactant and a solubilizer, so you’ll need to replace both functions.

The alternative I typically suggest is coco glucoside for the cleansing/lathering with added polysorbate 20 and/or polysorbate 80 to solubilize whatever the Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside was solubilizing. You’ll also need to lower the pH of your final product if you use coco glucoside as it has a much higher pH than Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside.

How to Work with It Since it is liquid it can be used in cold-processed recipes, but it can be heated in the heated water phase if needed. Avoid vigorous stirring/agitation so you don’t work up too much lather.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside should last for two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is the only acidic non-ionic surfactant I’ve managed to find.
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Want to compare different surfactants?

Check out my super useful surfactants table! Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside also appears in my solubilizers table since it does both jobs.

 

Some Recipes that Use Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Pin It on Pinterest