|What is it?||A fatty alcohol we use as a thickener in lotions, salves, body butters, and more. It is a blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol.|
|Appearance||Small white beads, flakes, or pellets; it’s easy to confuse with other white pellets like emulsifying wax. The specific appearance isn’t important—the INCI and the ratios (read this entire entry for more info) are what maters.|
|Usage rate||1–25% (lower amounts are typically for emulsions, higher amounts are typically for anhydrous products)|
|Texture||Once melted into our products it adds a lovely, velvety rich skin feel.|
|Scent||Nothing much; perhaps a bit fat-like.|
|Absorbency Speed||Fast to medium|
|Approximate Melting Point||50°C (122°F)|
|Why do we use it in formulations?||Cetearyl alcohol adds body and thickening with a mid-weight velvety richness. It can be used to thicken products like cleansing balms and emulsified sugar scrubs where we don’t want the weight of wax, or it can be used with wax to improve the skin feel of the final product.
While cetearyl alcohol will stabilize emulsions it is not an emulsifier on its own, and will not work in formulas designed to work with a complete emulsifying wax. I have found it sold as “emulsifying wax O”, which is really quite misleading.
|Do you need it?||I sure love it and would highly recommend it—it’s inexpensive, versatile, and has a long shelf life. If you can get 100–200g that’ll last you quite a while. That said, if you already have cetyl alcohol and stearic acid you can probably do without it.|
|Strengths||It’s a strong thickener without the weight and tack of waxes. At 1–4% it offers beautiful body and silkiness to lotions and conditioners, and I love it as a thickener in cosmetics where we can have thickening without the drag or tack of wax. It has more richness than cetyl alcohol, but isn’t as stiff as stearic acid.|
|Weaknesses||It is a bit of a niche ingredient.|
|Alternatives & Substitutions||Cetearyl alcohol is sort of the mid-way point between cetyl alcohol and stearic acid, so I would try a blend of those two ingredients to replace cetearyl alcohol.
If you only use cetyl alcohol the end product will have a slightly lower melting point and will have less substance to it in the way that a liquid oil has less substance than a butter.
If you only use stearic acid the end product will have a higher melting point and will be heavier/creamier. In an emulsion you may also get a stronger soaping effect.
|How to Work with It||Include it in your heated oil phase; it needs to be melted into products.|
|Storage & Shelf Life||Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, cetearyl alcohol should last at least two years.|
|Tips, Tricks, and Quirks||Watch the ratios of the two components in your cetearyl alcohol! It is possible to purchase 50/50 and 30/70, and those two versions will function differently. My recipes use 30/70 cetearyl alcohol.
Despite having “alcohol” in the name, cetearyl alcohol is not drying or irritating to the skin as it is not “that kind” of alcohol. The alcohols people typically worry about in skin care products are volatile liquid alcohols like ethanol or isopropyl alcohol. Cetearyl alcohol is very different!
|Recommended starter amount||100g (3.3oz)|
|Where to Buy it||Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.|
Some Recipes that Use Cetearyl Alcohol
- Nourishing Hand Rescue Lotion
- Silk & Camellia Seed Leave-In Hair Conditioner
- 10 Recipes to Make with Cetearyl Alcohol
- Passionfruit Coconut Body Scrub
- Passionfruit Coconut Conditioner Bar
- Soothing Creamy Facial Cleanser
- Watermelon Mint Whipped Sugar Scrub
- Silk & Shine Conditioning Hair Mask
- Lavender Aloe Cream Facial Cleanser
- Intense Hand Rescue Cream
- Argan Rose In-Shower Body Conditioner
- Featherweight Leave-In Hair Conditioner
- Moisturizing Repair Cream
- Cranberry Orange Conditioner Bar
- Cranberry Orange Whipped Sugar Scrub
- Rich Shealoe Butter Cream
- Lavender Facial Cleansing Bar
- Rosé Moisturizing Body Cream
- Pemberley Whipped Sugar Scrub
- Mango Mango Cleansing Conditioner