Cherry Kernel Oil

,
What is it? Cherry Kernel Oil is the liquid oil pressed from the kernels/pits of the cherry fruit.
INCI Prunus Avium Seed Oil
Appearance Pale yellow liquid
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Silky smooth with an almost powdery dry-down on the skin
Scent Typical of carrier oils; low scent
Absorbency Speed Fast
Approximate Melting Point Liquid at room temperature and straight out of the fridge.
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in formulations? Cherry kernel oil is a lovely, lightweight emollient with lovely skin feel. It is rich in vitamins A & E
Do you need it? No, but it’s a nice, unique lightweight carrier oil.
Refined or unrefined? I’ve only found cherry kernel oil as a refined product.
Strengths Cherry Kernel Oil is a lovely, lightweight oil with a beautiful skin feel.
Weaknesses I can’t think of any weaknesses specific to the oil, but it is a harder-to-find oil that is quite similar in skin feel to other easier-to-find oils, so I can see many people choosing one of those instead.
Alternatives & Substitutions I’d choose another lightweight, fast-absorbing oil. Other stone fruit oils, like apricot kernel and sweet almond, would be good options.
How to Work with It Include Cherry Kernel Oil in the oil phase of your formulations. It can be hot or cold processed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Cherry Kernel Oil can last up to two years. I store mine in the fridge.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Cherry Kernel Oil contains some rather unique fatty acids, like arachidic acid, gadoleic acid, and eicosenoic acid (all at 1%).
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Cherry Kernel Oil

Skills

Posted on

January 28, 2020

Pin It on Pinterest