Coco Glucoside

What is it? Coco Glucoside is a gentle non-ionic surfactant made from coconut oil and sugar.
INCI Coco Glucoside
Appearance Semi-viscous yellowish liquid
Usage rate The CIR has not noted a maximum usage rate. Let the desired total active surfactant matter of your end product be your guide.
Texture Slippery, detergenty
Scent Characteristically detergenty
Active Surfactant Matter 55%
pH 11.5–12.5
Charge Non-ionic
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in recipes? Coco glucoside can be a good primary or secondary surfactant, contributing foaming/cleansing to an end product.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? Coco glucoside only exists as a refined product.
Strengths Coco glucoside is usually a fairly easy to source “natural” surfactant.
Weaknesses It has a fairly high pH and is a poor solubilizer; I prefer Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside.
Alternatives & Substitutions I tend to prefer Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside in any recipe that calls for coco glucoside.
How to Work with It Include it in the water phase of your formulations; it can be hot or cold processed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, coco glucoside should last at least two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Realize Beauty has a great article on glucosides that’s worth a read!
Recommended starter amount 250mL (8fl oz) or less
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier.

Want to compare different surfactants?

Check out my super useful surfactants table!

Some Recipes that Use Coco Glucoside

Skills

Posted on

February 7, 2019

Pin It on Pinterest