Corn Starch

What is it? Corn starch is starch isolated from corn. It’s a common kitchen ingredient, where it is often used for thickening.
INCI Zea Mays Starch
Appearance Fine white powder
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Soft, smooth, silky
Scent None
Solubility Insoluble
Why do we use it in recipes? In anhydrous products it helps reduce the greasy/oily skin feel, and in higher concentrations it can give the entire product a powdery, dry-touch finish and contribute to thickening.

In powdered cosmetics it acts as a diluent and improves slip.

It can also be used in dusting powders, or even used as-is for a dusting powder.

Do you need it? No, but there’s a good chance you already have it!
Strengths Readily available, inexpensive and effective ingredient.
Weaknesses Unsuitable for anyone with corn allergies.
Alternatives & Substitutions Other starches, like wheat or arrowroot, and good alternatives to corn starch.
How to Work with It In anhydrous products, add to the oil phase—I like to let it soak with the liquid/melted oils and then stir everything together. In powdered products, include it in the grinding phase.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry,
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Some companies sell corn starch in a shaker bottle as a natural baby powder—if you want to try that just put your own (cheaper!) corn starch in a shaker bottle!
Recommended starter amount 100g (3.3oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Corn Starch

Pin It on Pinterest