Cranberry Seed Oil

What is it? Cranberry Seed Oil is the liquid oil pressed from cranberry seeds. It is comprised mostly of linoleic, alpha-linolenic, and oleic fatty acids, and is rich in antioxidants.
INCI Vaccinium Macrocarpon Seed Oil
Appearance Deep yellow/gold liquid oil.
Usage rate Up to 100%.
Texture Silky smooth
Scent Lightly juicy/fruity/tangy
Absorbency Speed Fast
Approximate Melting Point Liquid at room temperature and in the fridge
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Cranberry seed oil is a lovely, lightweight emollient with a satiny skin finish. It also contributes its soft tangy/juicy scent to finished products. Cranberry seed oil is recommended for the care of irritated and sensitive skin, and is said to have anti-inflammatory properties.
Do you need it? No, but if you like the scent it is a lovely way to get a natural fruity/juicy scent.
Refined or unrefined? I’d recommend unrefined for the scent.
Strengths Lovely, lightweight, fruity-smelling oil.
Weaknesses Harder to find, more expensive than many carrier oils.
Alternatives & Substitutions Modern Cosmetics lists elderberry oil as a possible substitution based on fatty acid composition. Raspberry seed oil, flaxseed oil, kiwi oil, hemp oil, rosehip oil, and camelina seed oil could also be suitable alternatives given similarities in fatty acid composition. If none of those options are available I would recommend a liquid lightweight, fast-absorbing oil.
How to Work with It Include cranberry seed oil in the oil phase of your formulations. It can be hot or cold processed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, cranberry seed oil should last at least two years. I keep mine in the fridge.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks The high concentration of alpha-linolenic acid is quite rare in plant oils.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Cranberry Seed Oil

Skills

Posted on

October 15, 2019

Pin It on Pinterest