Cromollient SCE (Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate)

What is it? Cromollient SCE is is a versatile water-soluble emollient—so, basically, it feels a lot like an oil, but self-disperses in watery products. It is also compatible with surfactant products. It is a patented product made by CRODA, so there is only one manufacturer.
INCI Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate
Appearance Clear liquid
Usage rate 1–25%
Texture Semi-viscous smooth liquid with a velvety skin feel.
Scent Nothing strong, a bit chemical-y.
Solubility Oil (but also self-dispersible in water)
Why do we use it in recipes? Cromollient SCE is a popular ingredient in DIY cleansing oils as the ingredient that makes the oil self-emulsify with water, improving wash-off. It decreases the possible irritancy of surfactant systems, and helps improve comb-through in hair products. Cromollient SCE can also function as a solubilizer.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? It only exists as a refined product.
Strengths Cromollient SCE is a silky smooth emollient that adds wash-off properties to otherwise oil based products. It also makes surfactant products more gentle, and can add some emolliency to otherwise water-based products without the need for an additional solubilizer. In hair products in drastically reduces the comb-through force required to detangle wet hair
Weaknesses It is hard to source outside the USA.
Alternatives & Substitutions It depends on what you’re using it for. My first choice would likely be Olivem 300. After that, something like water soluble shea butter or polysorbate 80 would be a decent alternative.
How to Work with It Include it in the heated oil phase, or cold process. If the recipe doesn’t have an oil phase it can also be added directly to the water phase.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Cromollient SCE should last at least two or three years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks You can easily make a super-simple cleansing oil by combining 5–10% Cromollient SCE with an inexpensive carrier oil like safflower oil, almond oil, or sunflower oil. The more Cromollient SCE you use, the more cleansing the oil will be.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier.

Some Recipes that Use Cromollient SCE

Pin It on Pinterest