Evening Primrose Oil

,
What is it? A carrier oil pressed from the seeds of the evening primrose flower.
INCI Oenothera Biennis Oil
Appearance Yellow liquid oil.
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture A thick, heavy oil.
Scent It smells very distinctly oily/fishy; I recommend blending it with other carrier oils and perhaps some essential oils to dilute/mask the scent.
Absorbency Speed Sloooooow.
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? It’s an amazing serum ingredient that is incredible at battling acne thanks to its high percentages of linoleic and gamma linolenic acid.
Do you need it? I can’t recommend it enough if you struggle with acne.
Refined or unrefined? I have the unrefined stuff, but if you are quite scent sensitive you might prefer the refined variety.
Strengths It’s amazing for battling acne and tacking problematic skin.
Weaknesses It’s pretty heavy and doesn’t smell amazing, so if your skin is already really well behaved you can probably skip it.
Alternatives & Substitutions Black Currant Seed and borage oils have a similar fatty acid profile. They are also similarly heavy and oily-smelling.
How to Work with It Include it in the oil phase of your recipes; avoid extended exposure to heat where possible. I typically aim to dilute it with a lighter oil or in an emulsion.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Evening Primrose Oil should last a year, if not more. It tends to have a pretty short shelf life. I’d store it in the fridge to extend it as much as possible.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Try blending it with a faster absorbing oil, like argan or pomegranate seed, to help it sink into the skin faster.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz) or less
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Evening Primrose Oil

Skills

, ,

Posted on

August 26, 2016

Pin It on Pinterest