Glyceryl Stearate SE

What is it? Glyceryl Stearate SE is made from vegetable glycerin and stearic acid, with a small amount of sodium stearate or potassium stearate present as the emulsifying element.
INCI Glyceryl Stearate SE
Appearance Flat white flakes or small white granules
Usage rate 1–10%
Texture Smooth, hard
Scent Nothing much
Approximate Melting Point 55°C (130°F)
Charge Anionic
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Glyceryl Stearate SE is an emulsifier and is used to bring together oil and water.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? Glyceryl Stearate SE only exists as a refined product.
Strengths Glyceryl Stearate SE has the potential to be palm free, depending on the sources for the glycerin and stearic acid (both can come from palm oil but don’t have to).
Weaknesses I find it needs more stabilizing ingredients than emulsifying waxes like Polawax and Olivem 1000.
Alternatives & Substitutions Polawax works well; you could likely use most complete emulsifying waxes as an alternative to Glyceryl Stearate SE.
How to Work with It Include Glyceryl Stearate SE in the heated oil phase of your formulations.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry,
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Glyceryl Stearate SE is not the same thing as Glyceryl Stearate and they should not be used for one another.
Recommended starter amount 100g (3.5oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Glyceryl Stearate SE

Skills

Posted on

December 30, 2019

Pin It on Pinterest