Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein

What is it? Hydrolyzed baobab protein is made from the protein of the seeds of the baobab tree, which is also called the “Tree of Life”. The protein has been modified to be water soluble.
INCI Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract
Appearance Thin brown liquid
Usage rate 2–5%
Texture Thin, watery
Scent Mild
Approximate Melting Point Liquid at room temperature
pH 4–6
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in recipes? Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein is included in recipes to help strengthen, repair, and condition hair. It’s also a good film-former and moisturizer for skin. Hydrolyzed baobab protein has been found to help protect hair/reduce damage from chemical treatments (bleaching, chemical relaxers). It is a good hydrolyzed protein choice for anyone seeking a vegan, gluten-free option.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein only exists as a refined product.
Strengths Hydrolyzed baobab protein is an excellent ingredient for hair and skin care, helping protect and repair the hair, and moisturize the skin. It is said to have anti-aging effects for both skin and hair.
Weaknesses It’s one of the harder-to-find hydrolyzed proteins.
Alternatives & Substitutions Try other hydrolyzed proteins, like silk, quinoa, or rice.
How to Work with It Include hydrolyzed baobab protein in the water phase of your formulations; it should be added to the cool down phase or cold processed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Hydrolyzed baobab protein should last one year.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Baobab trees can live for more than 2,000 years!
Recommended starter amount 30mL (1fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier.

Some Recipes that Use Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein

Skills

Posted on

April 15, 2019

Pin It on Pinterest