Jojoba Oil

,
What is it? A carrier oil that’s actually a liquid wax, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba oil closely resembles our own skin’s sebum, making it extra awesome for the skin.
Appearance The unrefined oil is golden in colour, the refined oil is clear.
Texture A smooth liquid oil.
Scent The unrefined version is mild and rather nice. A little oily, nothing too remarkable. The refined version just smells a bit oily.
Absorbency Speed Average with a satiny finish.
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? It closely mimics the makeup of the sebum our own skin produces, making it a fantastic moisturizer by helping seal in moisture.
Do you need it? I love it and use it in loads of recipes!
Refined or unrefined? I like the unrefined variety.
Strengths It’s a great moisturizer and a really versatile all-around oil.
Weaknesses It’s rather pricey.
Alternatives & Substitutions Meadowfoam oil is a great alternative.
How to Work with It I love jojoba in facial serums and cosmetics. Due to its price I don’t use it in soaps or other projects where it’ll get lost.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, jojoba oil should last at least two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks It’s rich in vitamin E oil, so it has a long shelf life and is great for skin.
Where to Buy it Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Jojoba Oil

Pin It on Pinterest