Kukui nut oil

,
What is it? Kukui nut oil is a liquid oil pressed from the seeds of the kukui nut (or candlenut) tree. It has a long history of use in Hawaii for skin care and as a light source (hence the name candlenut!).
INCI Aleurites Moluccanus Seed Oil
Appearance Clear yellow liquid
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Rich, smooth oil
Scent Typical of plant oils
Absorbency Speed Average to slow
Approximate Melting Point Liquid at room temperature
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Kukui nut oil is a beautiful, rich emollient. I love it in lip products and skin care products that are designed to be protective.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? I’ve only ever used refined and it’s lovely.
Strengths Rich emollient that is excellent for irritated skin.
Weaknesses Can be harder to find, can be more expensive than other carrier oils.
Alternatives & Substitutions I’d try rice bran oil.
How to Work with It Include kukui nut oil in the oil phase of your formulations. It can be hot or cold processed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, kukui nut oil should last up to two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks The alternative name for the kukui nut tree—the candlenut tree—comes from a history of the nuts being burned as candles due to their high fat content!
Recommended starter amount 50mL (1.69fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Kukui nut oil

Pin It on Pinterest