Lanolin

What is it? The refined waxy substance removed from sheep’s wool.
INCI Lanolin
Appearance Thick, yellow ointment-like (semi-transluscent) pastey goo.
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Thick, greasy, sticky
Scent Heavy, oily, sort of musty—typically described as “characteristic”
Absorbency Speed Slow
Approximate Melting Point 40°C (104°F)
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Lanolin is a wonderful skin protectant, moisturizer, softener, and occlusive. I enjoy including it in products where an ointment-y consistency is needed.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? You’ll typically find Lanolin Anhydrous USP (United States Pharmacopeia grade), and that stuff is great.
Strengths It’s an excellent moisturizer and helps boost skin barrier repair.
Weaknesses The smell can be unpleasant, it isn’t vegan, it can be sticky.
Alternatives & Substitutions Hydrogenated castor oil has a similar consistency and would probably be my first choice for a substitute; otherwise, a soft butter would be a decent alternative.
How to Work with It Include in your heated oil phase or cold blend into anhydrous products—it does not need to be melted, but can be.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, it should last 1.5–2 years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks It can hold up to 50% its weight in water!
Recommended starter amount  100g (3.3oz) or less (think about how much you like greasy stuff!)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Lanolin

Pin It on Pinterest