Marula Oil

,
What is it? A yellow liquid carrier oil pressed from the seeds of the Marula tree.
Appearance Pale yellow liquid.
Texture Sooth
Scent A wee bit nutty and sweet.
Absorbency Speed Fast
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Its light consistency makes it a fantastic addition to hair care products, body butters, lotions, and serums as it can lighten other oils, helping to create a lightweight, fast absorbing final product.
Do you need it? You don’t need it, but it’s a great luxury oil to have on hand, and thanks to its long shelf life you don’t have to worry about it spoiling before you get around to using it.
Refined or unrefined? I’ve only ever seen refined for sale, and it’s lovely.
Strengths Fast absorbing, low scent, rich in antioxidants, rich in vitamins E & C.
Weaknesses It can be a bit tricky to find as it’s not very common.
Alternatives & Substitutions Argan oil would make a good alternative.
How to Work with It I love it in hair care products and facial serums where its high antioxidant and vitamin content can really benefit your skin.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, marula oil should last at least two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Over time the liquid oil can become cloudy and some sediment will sink to the bottom of the bottle. This is easily fixed with a hot water bath, which will re-melt the sediment.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz) or less
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Marula Oil

Skills

,

Posted on

August 31, 2016

Pin It on Pinterest