Meadowfoam oil

What is it? Meadowfoam oil (or meadowfoam seed oil) is a liquid carrier oil pressed from the seeds of the meadowfoam flower. Its fatty acid composition is very unique among vegetable oils, comprising of mostly 5-Eicosenoic, 3,5-Docosadienoic acid, and Erucic acid.
INCI Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil
Appearance Pale yellow liquid
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Smooth, satiny
Scent Low
Absorbency Speed Average
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Meadowfoam oil is a beautiful emollient with excellent oxidative stability (it is very slow to go rancid). Not only is it a lovely oil to use on skin and hair, but it can also extend the shelf life of other oils in an oil blend. It also has high water absorption properties (for an oil—it is still not water soluble!) making it a great addition to lotions.
Do you need it? No.
Refined or unrefined? My only experience is with refined, which is lovely.
Strengths Excellent shelf life & resistance to rancidity, and it extends the shelf life of other oils it is blended with. It can also be produced in Canada!
Weaknesses Higher price point than many liquid oils.
Alternatives & Substitutions Meadowfoam seed oil is sometimes recommended as an alternative to jojoba oil, so one could also use jojoba oil as an alternative to meadowfoam. Here is an interesting comparative PDF.
How to Work with It Include it in the oil phase of your formulations. It can be hot or cold processed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, meadowfoam seed oil can last up to three years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Meadowfoam oil is very resistant to oxidization as it is mostly comprised of long chain fatty acids. Testing has shown it to last nearly twice as long as jojoba oil in high heat testing.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Meadowfoam Oil

Skills

Posted on

March 22, 2019

Pin It on Pinterest