Murumuru Butter

What is it? Murumuru Butter is the butter extracted from the seeds of the Murumuru palm that grow in the Amazon rainforest. It is comprised primarily of lauric and myristic fatty acids.
INCI Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter
Appearance Solid cream-coloured butter.
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Smooth, soft butter.
Scent Low
Absorbency Speed Average
Approximate Melting Point 33°C (91.4°F)
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Murumuru Butter’s soft, rich consistency makes it a great choice for use in body butters as one of the primary butters.
Do you need it? No, but it is a really lovely mid-way point in terms of hardness—it’s softer than mango and shea butters, but much harder than coconut oil.
Refined or unrefined? My only experience has been with the refined butter, which is lovely.
Strengths The soft, rich, creamy consistency is stunning in body butters.
Weaknesses It is harder to find that some other soft butters, and can be more expensive.
Alternatives & Substitutions Mango butter would probably be my top choice—you might try using 90% mango butter and 10% liquid oil to try to match the softer consistency of the murumuru butter.
How to Work with It Include it in the oil phase of your recipe. It can be hot or cold processed depending on what the recipe instructions call for.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, murumuru butter should last at least two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Murumuru Butter can contain up to 5% free glycerol.
Recommended starter amount 100g (3.5oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Murumuru Butter

Pin It on Pinterest