Olive Squalane

What is it? Olive squalane is the more shelf-stable form of olive squalene—it has been hydrogenated to make it non-oxidative. It is an excellent emollient. Squalene is very prevalent in our natural sebum. It is a a hydrocarbon, meaning its chemical composition is quite different from plant-derived carrier oils, and is much closer to that of mineral oil.
INCI Squalane
Appearance Clear thin liquid
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Smooth, light oil
Scent Nothing noticeable
Absorbency Speed Fast to average
Approximate Melting Point -38°C (-36°F)
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? It is an excellent, lightweight, and highly stable emollient. I highly encourage you to read this wonderful article all about squalane from Simple Skincare Science.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? Refined is all there is.
Strengths Lightweight, stable emollient that plays well with other ingredients and is great for the skin.
Weaknesses Olive squalane is definitely more expensive than many carrier oils.
Alternatives & Substitutions Fractionated coconut oil or medium chain triglycerides would likely be the best choice.
How to Work with It Include it in the oil phase of your recipes; it can be hot or cold processed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, olive squalane should last at least two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks While it is possible to source squalene from shark liver oil (and then turn that into squalane), I’ve never see that for sale as it has (somewhat understandably!) fallen out of favour with the public. It’s still a good idea to check the source of your squalane, though. Regardless of source, the chemical structure is identical.
Recommended starter amount 30–60mL (1–2fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Olive Squalane

Pin It on Pinterest