|What is it?||Olivem® 300 is a water-soluble lipid (fat) that softens skin and adds richness to our products.|
|INCI||Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters|
|Appearance||Pale yellow liquid|
|Texture||Lightweight oil-like liquid|
|Scent||Nothing strong; a bit oil-like|
|pH||5–7 (5% solution)|
|Solubility||Water & oil|
|Why do we use it in recipes?||In watery concoctions like room sprays, body sprays, and hand washes Olivem 300 will self-disperse so you can easily include a bit of oil, making surfactant products gentler and mists more moisturizing. It can also help solubilize essential oils and fragrance oils.
In oil-based products like cleansing oils and cleansing balms Olivem 300 adds cleansing power and boosts rinse-off. I’ll often include it in body oils or after-bath oils because it means the body oil will self-emulsify with any water on the skin during application, but unlike a polysorbate it isn’t sticky and still has a lovely skin feel.
|Do you need it?||It isn’t essential, but I enjoy having it around and using it.|
|Strengths||It’s an easy way to incorporate a bit of oil into otherwise watery concoctions.|
|Weaknesses||It can be hard to find in some parts of the world.|
|Alternatives & Substitutions||Check out this page to learn more about making solubilizer substitutions. Water soluble shea butter (PEG-50 Shea Butter) would be a fairly simple alternative.
You cannot Olivem 300 instead of a complete emulsifying wax, and you cannot use a complete emulsifying wax in place of Olivem 300.
You cannot use a liquid surfactant in place of Olivem 300, and Olivem 300 is not a good alternative for a liquid surfactant.
You cannot use other members of the Olivem family, like Olivem 1000, in place of Olivem 300.
|How to Work with It||Mix the Olivem 300 with the oil phase before gently whisking it into the water phase.|
|Storage & Shelf Life||Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Olivem 300 should last at least 3 years.|
|Tips, Tricks, and Quirks||It can cause some foaming in your products but it isn’t a surfactant and cannot be used in place of surfactants in recipes.|
|Where to Buy it||Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.|