PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

What is it? PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a water soluble soft-solid solubilizer/oil-in-water emulsifier.
INCI PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Appearance Beige unctuous, solid paste
Usage rate 1–10%
Texture Thick, sticky, smooth paste
Scent Characteristic
Absorbency Speed Slow
Approximate Melting Point 30°C
pH 5.5–7 (3% in water)
Charge Non-ionic
Solubility Miscible in both water and oils
Why do we use it in recipes? PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil can function as a co-emulsifier (oil-in-water) and solubilizer. It can also contribute thickening and texture to our products. I’ve used it in body oils to give them a bit of added viscosity and allow the oil to self-solubilize with any water on the skin. PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is also a popular ingredient in hair pomades.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil only exists as a refined product.
Strengths Good solubilizer and thickener. Very versatile.
Weaknesses Not natural, not always widely available.
Alternatives & Substitutions You’d need a different PEG hydrogenated oil to get both the water solubility and the thickening. You can try splitting out the PEG part (Olivem 300, polysorbate 80) and the thickening part (a soft butter, perhaps?) to get both parts from two ingredients.
How to Work with It Include it in the heated oil phase. It doesn’t strictly need to be melted to work with it, but that does make things easier.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil should last about two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil has the coolest stringy-gooey consistency!
Recommended starter amount 100g (3.3oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Skills

Posted on

March 8, 2019

Pin It on Pinterest