|What is it?||PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is a water-soluble emollient made from medium chain triglycerides typically sourced from coconut oil. The HLB value is approximately 12.5–14.|
|INCI||PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides|
|Appearance||Thin clear liquid|
|Texture||Smooth, slick liquid|
|Solubility||Water, alcohol, and oil|
|Why do we use it in formulations?||PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides are pretty versatile! I primarily use this ingredient as the active cleansing ingredient in micellar water formulations; I’ve experimented with every liquid surfactant/solubilizer I own and only PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides produce good results.
PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides can also be included in body washes and other surfactant products to make them gentler and more emollient, and as a solubilizer.
|Do you need it?||If you want to make micellar water I consider it to be essential. Otherwise, no.|
|Refined or unrefined?||PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides only exists as a refined product.|
|Strengths||Excellent skin feel, even in leave-on applications. Versatile, gentle ingredient.|
|Weaknesses||Not considered natural, can be harder to find than other surfactants.|
|Alternatives & Substitutions||In micellar water I have not found any suitable alternatives to PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides. In other projects other water soluble “oils” like Olivem 300 will work well.
DO NOT use Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside or Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides instead of PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides. Make sure you look at the INCI of what you are purchasing and ensure it matches. PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides are sometimes sold as PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric glycerides, but will always have the “PEG-6” part and will never include the word “glucoside”.
|How to Work with It||Include it in the water phase of your products; PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides can be hot or cold processed.|
|Storage & Shelf Life||Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides should last at least 2–3 years.|
|Tips, Tricks, and Quirks||PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides are in no way interchangeable with Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides or Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside.|
|Recommended starter amount||If you’re primarily using PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides for micellar water 30mL (1fl oz) will go a very long way. If you also wish to use it as a water soluble emollient I’d purchase at least 100mL (3.3fl oz).|
|Where to Buy it|| Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier.
Check the INCI to be certain you are not purchasing Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside or Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides by accident!