Pomegranate Oil

,
What is it? The oil pressed from the seeds of the pomegranate.
INCI Punica Granatum seed oil
Appearance Pale yellow liquid.
Texture Thin and smooth.
Scent Slight oily scent, nothing too noticeable.
Absorbency Speed Fast
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? For starters, it feels lovely on the skin! It has also been found to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidative properties, as well as stimulating skin regeneration and healing.
Do you need it? No, but it’s a nice luxury oil.
Refined or unrefined? I’ve only ever used refined, and I like it.
Strengths Beautiful feeling oil with unique fatty acid makeup and beneficial skin properties.
Weaknesses It’s a bit pricier than some carrier oils.
Alternatives & Substitutions Due to the high punicic acid content there are no substitutes that will have a similar fatty acid composition. Your best bet would be to choose something that is similarly light—perhaps argan oil, or Abyssinian Oil.
How to Work with It Include it in oil serums, balms, butters, lotions—whatever strikes your fancy! It can be applied neat or blended with other oils and butters.

Include it in the oil phase of your recipes.

Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, pomegranate oil should last at least one to two years. It is prone to oxidization, so storage in the fridge is recommended. You may also wish to add an antioxidant like vitamin E to the bottle when it is purchased to extend the shelf life.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Pomegranate seed oil is composed of mostly punicic acid, which is a is a rare conjugated linolenic acid. This fatty acid is not found in any other carrier oils used in skincare.
Recommended starter amount 30–60mL (1–2fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Pomegranate Oil

Pin It on Pinterest