Rice Bran Oil

What is it? Rice Bran Oil is the liquid oil pressed from the germ and inner husk of rice. It is comprised primarily of oleic and linoleic fatty acids.
INCI Oryza Sativa Bran Oil
Appearance Yellow liquid
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Smooth, silky, rich
Scent Characteristic
Absorbency Speed Average
Approximate Melting Point I found everything from -10°C to 28°C (14–82°F), so I would check with your supplier.
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Rice bran oil is a beautiful and inexpensive emollient for use in skin and hair care products. It has both antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Rice bran oil can also be a good alternative to olive oil, especially if the price of olive oil is higher than usual.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? I’ve only ever worked with refined, and I like it.
Strengths Lovely emollient oil with great skin feel.
Weaknesses I can’t think of anything in particular.
Alternatives & Substitutions Olive oil is an easy and readily available alternative.
How to Work with It Include it in the oil phase of your formulations. It can be hot or cold processed as needed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, rice bran oil should last up to two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Depending on your source and the batch your rice bran oil may not be “winterized”, and can become cloudy in cold temperatures. If this happens, simply place it in a warm water bath.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz) unless you’re soaping with it, in which case I’d recommend 1L (33.8fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Rice bran oil

Skills

Posted on

March 20, 2019

Pin It on Pinterest