Sodium (C14-16) alpha olefin sulfonate (Bio-Terge AS40)

What is it? Sodium (C14-16) alpha olefin sulfonate (Bio-Terge AS40) is a gentle liquid anionic surfactant made from coconut oil.
INCI Sodium (C14-16) alpha olefin sulfonate
Appearance Thin yellow liquid.
Usage rate The CIR concludes Sodium (C14-16) alpha olefin sulfonate is safe for use in wash-off products (no upper limit listed) and safe at up to 2% for leave-on products.
Texture Slippery, soapy liquid.
Scent Detergent-y/soap-y
Active Surfactant Matter 39%
pH 8–9 (10% in water)
Charge Anionic
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in recipes? Sodium (C14-16) alpha olefin sulfonate can function as a primary or complimentary cleansing surfactant in all kinds of formulations.
Do you need it? No, but it is useful to have at least one liquid anionic surfactant on hand.
Strengths Biodegradable anionic surfactant with excellent flash foam and cleansing. I find the lather it produces to be very pillowy and luxurious.
Weaknesses It seems to be harder to find than many other surfactants.
Alternatives & Substitutions You’d want to start with a liquid anionic surfactant. If the active surfactant matter is different you’ll need to adjust the formula to keep the total ASM the same. Be sure the watch the pH of the end product as well.
How to Work with It Include in the water phase of products. Can be hot or cold processed, as needed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry,
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks When combined with Cocamidopropyl Betaine you get a surprisingly viscous mixture!
Recommended starter amount 250mL (8fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier.

Want to compare different surfactants?

Check out my super useful surfactants table!

Some Recipes that Use Sodium (C14-16) alpha olefin sulfonate (Bio-Terge AS40)

Pin It on Pinterest