Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

What is it? Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a mild liquid amphoteric surfactant.
INCI Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
Appearance Turbid semi-viscous liquid.
Usage rate Typical usage in formulas would generally be in the 3–40% range. I have found no maximum usage level stated.
Scent Characteristically soapy/detergent-y.
Active Surfactant Matter 38%
pH 9 (10% solution)
Charge Amphoteric
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in recipes? We include Sodium Cocoamphoacetate in our formulas to make surfactant blends milder, function as a secondary surfactant, boost foam/lather, and increase viscosity.
Do you need it? No, Cocamidopropyl Betaine would be my first choice for a mild amphoteric surfactant.
Strengths Makes surfactant blends milder, boosts lather, conditions skin and hair.
Weaknesses Because it has a higher pH than Cocamidopropyl Betaine I find products made with Sodium Cocoamphoacetate usually require pH adjustment.
Alternatives & Substitutions Cocamidopropyl Betaine would be my first choice. Otherwise you’ll want to look for another liquid amphoteric surfactant. Read this for more information on substituting surfactants.
How to Work with It Include it in the heated water phase or cool down phase.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate should last up to two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Amphoteric surfactants have a positive (cationic) charge in acidic pH environments and a negative (anionic) charge in basic pH environments.
Recommended starter amount 250mL (8fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier. Mine was gifted by Essential Wholesale.

Want to compare different surfactants?

Check out my super useful surfactants table!

 

Some Recipes that Use Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

Skills

Posted on

March 13, 2019

Pin It on Pinterest