Sunflower Wax

What is it? Sunflower wax is a vegan wax made from the winterization of sunflower seed oil.
INCI Helianthus Annuus Seed Wax
Appearance Dusty beige pellets; typical of many other waxes.
Usage rate Review the results of this experiment to learn more; I likely wouldn’t use it much above 30% as it is such a potent hardener.
Texture Hard, smooth pellets.
Scent Nothing noticeable
Absorbency Speed Varies with concentration. Above 30% mixtures don’t seem to absorb at all. Lower usage rates tend towards slow absorbency rates. Review the results of this experiment to learn more.
Approximate Melting Point 74–77°C (165–171°F)
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Sunflower wax is included in formulations for hardening and thickening. It has a creamy skin feel that is somewhat similar to beeswax, but hard to find in vegan waxes.
Do you need it? No, but if you are vegan I would recommend it more as vegans don’t use beeswax.
Refined or unrefined? Sunflower wax only exists as a refined product.
Strengths Very potent hardening wax with a unique creamy/astringent skin feel.
Weaknesses Harder to find than other vegan waxes.
Alternatives & Substitutions I’d probably try a blend of beeswax (for the creaminess) and candelilla or carnauba wax (for the hardness).
How to Work with It Include sunflower wax in your heated oil phase
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, sunflower wax should last at least 3 years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Learn more about sunflower wax here!
Recommended starter amount 30g (1.06oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Sunflower Wax

Skills

Posted on

October 24, 2019

Pin It on Pinterest