Tamanu oil

,
What is it? Tamanu oil (also known as calophyllum oil) is a liquid carrier oil pressed from the seeds of the tamanu tree from South East Asia. Tamanu oil is mostly comprised of oleic and linoleic acid, but does contain relatively high amounts of stearic and palmitic acid for a liquid oil, so it is prone to going cloudy in cooler temperatures.
INCI Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Appearance Green/brown cloudy liquid
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Smooth, rich oil
Scent Nutty/woodsy
Absorbency Speed Average
Approximate Melting Point 15–20°C
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Tamanu oil is often recommended for the care of scars and other topical wounds (minor burns, scratches, etc.) as well as acne, psorasis, and eczema.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? I’d recommend unrefined
Strengths Tamanu oil is a lovely emollient oil with rich skin feel as well as anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties.
Weaknesses The scent and/or colour can be undesirable in some end products, not suitable for those with nut allergies.
Alternatives & Substitutions The fatty acid content is very unique, so it’s hard to suggest a substitution on that basis. To replace the nutty scent you could look at macadamia nut oil. Otherwise, you might try a combination of shea butter and olive oil to get a somewhat approximate blend of fatty acids. If the tamanu oil is included in a recipe for its skin benefits I would recommend researching other liquid oils that may suit your skin and its particular needs.
How to Work with It Include it in the oil phase of your formulations. Tamanu oil can be hot or cold processed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, tamanu oil should last up to two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Tamanu oil should be avoided by those with nut allergies.
Recommended starter amount 30mL (1fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Tamanu oil

Pin It on Pinterest