Walnut oil

,
What is it? Walnut oil is a liquid carrier oil pressed from the walnut. It is comprised mostly of linoleic and oleic fatty acids.
INCI Juglans Regia Seed Oil
Appearance Clear yellow oil
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Smooth, satiny oil
Scent The versions I’ve used have had a very “typical-of-carrier-oils” smell—that is, not nutty in the least. Walnut oil does have the potential to smell nutty if the walnuts are roasted before pressing, so check with your supplier!
Absorbency Speed Average
Approximate Melting Point Liquid at room temperature
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Walnut oil is a lovely emollient and is popular for use in massage oil blends. It is said to be good for irritated/inflamed skin due to anti-inflammatory properties.
Do you need it? No
Refined or unrefined? I feel like the more important question for walnut oil is roasted or not—choose roasted if you want a nutty scent, and unroasted if you don’t want a nutty scent.
Strengths Lovely plant-based emollient oil with the potential to add a beautiful nutty scent to your products. It is also recommended for irritated skin.
Weaknesses Should be avoided by those with nut allergies.
Alternatives & Substitutions I’d start with other nut oils, like sweet almond oil. For those avoiding nuts, try safflower oil or apricot kernel oil.
How to Work with It Include walnut oil in the oil phase of your formulations. It can be hot or cold processed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, walnut oil should last up to two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks In aromatherapy walnut oil is said to help balance the nervous system.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Walnut oil

Skills

Posted on

April 2, 2019

Pin It on Pinterest