Watermelon Oil

,
What is it? Watermelon oil (or watermelon seed oil) is the liquid oil pressed from the seeds of the sweet watermelon (Citrullus Vulgaris).
INCI Citrullus vulgaris seed oil
Appearance Pale yellow transparent liquid
Usage rate Up to 100%
Texture Silky smooth with an almost powdery dry-down on the skin
Scent Typical of most oils with a slight fruity note
Absorbency Speed Fast
Approximate Melting Point Liquid at room temperature, becomes cloudy in the fridge.
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in formulations? Watermelon oil is a beautiful, lightweight emollient. It is mostly comprised of linoleic acid, with smaller amounts of oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. It can be used to create light products that don’t feel heavy or oily on the skin.
Do you need it? No, but it’s a nice, unique lightweight carrier oil.
Refined or unrefined? I’ve only found watermelon oil as a refined product.
Strengths Watermelon oil is a lovely, lightweight oil with a beautiful skin feel.
Weaknesses Watermelon oil is not as readily available as many other similar carrier oils.
Alternatives & Substitutions I’d choose another lightweight, fast-absorbing oil. Camellia seed oil, walnut oil, sunflower oil, and safflower oil would be good choices.
How to Work with It Include watermelon oil in the oil phase of your formulations; it can be hot or cold processed.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, watermelon oil can last up to two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks The phytosterols found in watermelon oil are rarely found in vegetable oils.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Watermelon Oil

Skills

Posted on

January 27, 2020

Pin It on Pinterest