Zinc Oxide

What is it? A naturally occurring, slightly clumpy, inorganic white powder.
Appearance A dry, mildly clumpy powder.
Texture Dry, and a relatively fine powder (but not silky smooth). A bit chalky to the touch.
Scent Nothing remarkable. A bit dusty.
Solubility Insoluble
Why do we use it in recipes? In cosmetics for opacity, in masks and salves for soothing and anti-chafing properties.
Do you need it? If you want to make makeup, calamine, or diaper cream, it’s essential. Otherwise it’s easy to do without.
Strengths Anti-chafing, astringent, soothing.
Weaknesses The opacity and adhesion isn’t great, so even though lots of people try to use it as an alternative for titanium dioxide in cosmetics, it doesn’t work.
Alternatives & Substitutions In most things where zinc oxide is called for you can’t swap it for anything else. It is not a good alternative for titanium dioxide in cosmetics due to its inferior coverage.
How to Work with It I love it in some cosmetics, anti-chafing powders, and calamine anything. As with all fine powders, use a dust mask to avoid inhaling it. Don’t combine it with flax oil as that can create an exothermic reaction that might ignite.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, zinc oxide has an indefinite shelf life.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Zinc oxide is the key anti-irritation ingredient in calamine lotion and baby cream.
Recommended starter amount 100g (3.3oz)
Where to Buy it Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Recipes that Use Zinc Oxide

Skills

Posted on

August 28, 2016

Pin It on Pinterest