Rosehip Oil

What is it? The oil pressed from the seeds of the rosehip plant (Rosa Canina). It is sometimes called Dog Rose. It is primarily comprised of linoleic acid and α-linolenic acid, making it a great choice for acne-prone and mature skin.
Appearance Refined rosehip oil is a pale yellow liquid. Cold-pressed, unrefined rosehip oil is a much more vibrant orange-yellow colour.
Texture Thin and smooth.
Scent Refined rosehip oil has a light oily scent, nothing too noticeable. Unrefined rosehip oil has a fresh scent that I find reminiscent of lemony iced tea. It definitely does not smell like roses.
Absorbency Speed Super fast—rosehip oil is a “drying” oil that sinks into the skin in an instant, leaving it feeling dry to the touch.
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in formulations? Rosehip oil is a beautiful luxury emollient, and thanks to its super-fast absorption speed, it’s really useful for lightening up oil blends.
Do you need it? No, but it’s a nice luxury oil.
Refined or unrefined? I prefer unrefined rosehip oil.
Strengths Fast absorbency speed, high content of linoleic acid and α-linolenic acids.
Weaknesses Rosehip oil is a fairly expensive carrier oil.
Alternatives & Substitutions Hazelnut oil is a good alternative in terms of absorbency speed. You could also try other fast-absorbing luxury carrier oils like Camellia Seed Oil or even Olive Squalane, though that’s really just an emollient with a similar absorbency speed—the composition is very different.
How to Work with It Include rosehip oil in the oil phases of your formulations; I prefer to avoid heating it if possible.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, rosehip oil should last at least one year. I store my rosehip oil in the fridge.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Rosehip oil is often said to have a high vitamin C content, but according to Modern Cosmetics, “this is completely incorrect, as vegetable oils do not contain water-soluble vitamins”.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz) or less
Where to Buy it Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Formulations that Use Rosehip Oil

Hazelnut Oil

What is it? The oil pressed from hazelnuts.
Appearance Pale yellow liquid.
Texture Thin and smooth.
Scent Slight oily scent, nothing too noticeable.
Absorbency Speed Very fast—hazelnut oil is a “drying oil” in that it absorbs so quickly it leaves the skin feeling dry to the touch.
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in formulations? It’s astringent and sinks into the skin so quickly that it speeds up the absorption speed of anything you put it in.
Do you need it? No, but I would recommend you own at least one drying oil, and hazelnut is much less expensive than rosehip.
Refined or unrefined? I’ve only ever used refined, and I like it.
Strengths It’s very light, astringent, and is said to boost circulation and tone the skin.
Weaknesses It’s obviously not a good choice for anybody with nut allergies.
Alternatives & Substitutions Rosehip oil is similarly fast absorbing, but significantly more expensive.
How to Work with It I like it in lotions, and blended with heavier oils (like evening primrose) to lighten them up.
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, pomegranate oil should last at least two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks If you really want a nutty scent in your product, try using food grade hazelnut oil.
Recommended starter amount 100mL (3.3fl oz)
Where to Buy it  Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.

Some Formulations that Use Hazelnut Oil

Pin It on Pinterest